Welcome to the Power Master Wiki! Content is being updated with data from the new demo. Enjoy your time here!
Difference between revisions of "Cards"
import>Widowbot m (→Power Master 1: A Strange Journey: clean up, replaced: class="article-table" → class="wikitable") |
Tag: Rollback |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Cards''' are | '''Cards''' are items in the ''Power Master'' series, first appearing ''[[Power Master 1: A Strange Journey]]''. They are meant to show the player more information about the characters or enemies imprinted on them. | ||
==Power Master 1: A Strange Journey== | |||
{{Infobox Item| | ==''Power Master 1: A Strange Journey''== | ||
In ''Power Master 1: A Strange Journey'', | {{Infobox Item | ||
|image = [[File:PM1 Cards.png]] | |||
|type = Key Item | |||
|effect = Displays the information for the card's subject. | |||
|price = 100 [[Ser]]s | |||
|drop = All enemies | |||
}} | |||
In ''Power Master 1: A Strange Journey'', Cards have a one-in-five chance of being dropped by regular enemies and are always dropped when defeating bosses or mini-bosses. [[Stephan]], [[Jennifer]], [[Hamilton]], and [[Helen]]s' cards, however, are hidden in other locations: Stephan's card is hidden in a tree within the "PM" logo south of the [[Town of Eora]]; Jennifer's card is found behind Eora, which requires either the [[Airship]] or the player to walk through a door in the [[Town of Bora]]'s [[Inn]] when under the effects of [[Doppel's Dimension]]; Hamilton's card is found north of the [[Town of Sora]] in a tree, which requires either the Airship or the player to walk through a transformed [[Katie]] in the [[Town of Rora]] when under the effects of Doppel's Dimension; and Helen's card is within the [[Town of Dora]], which requires the player to go through a door in the [[Town of Hora]]'s Inn when under the effects of Doppel's Dimension. In the [[Town of Zora]], there is a man who sells cards based on basic enemies for 100 [[Ser]]s each. | |||
All the cards are listed based on the enemy's index number ID in the game's database. In total, there are 86 cards in the game. The order of the cards are as follows: | All the cards are listed based on the enemy's index number ID in the game's database. In total, there are 86 cards in the game. The order of the cards are as follows: | ||
Line 8: | Line 15: | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="-5" class="wikitable" width=100%;" align="center" | {| border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="-5" class="wikitable" width=100%;" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col"| | ! scope="col"|Card number and name | ||
! scope="col"| | ! scope="col"|Card number and name | ||
! scope="col"| | ! scope="col"|Card number and name | ||
! scope="col"| | ! scope="col"|Card number and name | ||
! scope="col"| | ! scope="col"|Card number and name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 - [[Monster]] | ||
|21 - [[Blue Mage]] | |||
|21 | |41 - [[Pam]] | ||
|61 - [[Skragon]] | |||
|41 | |81 - [[Bat]] | ||
|61 | |||
|81 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 - [[Swordsman]] | ||
|22 - [[Green Mage]] | |||
|22 | |42 - [[Guard]] | ||
|62 - [[Doppel]] | |||
|42 | |82 - [[Exitilus]] | ||
|62 | |||
|82 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 - [[Silver Knight]] | ||
|23 - [[Wolf]] | |||
|23 | |43 - [[Thief]] | ||
|63 - [[Worm]] | |||
|43 | |83 - [[Stephan]] | ||
|63 | |||
|83 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 - [[Mysterious Man]] | ||
|24 - [[Yeti]] | |||
|24 | |44 - [[Hypnock#GrandHypnock|GrandHypnock]] | ||
|64 - [[Mole]] | |||
|44 | |84 - [[Jennifer]] | ||
|64 | |||
|84 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 - [[Worker]] | ||
|25 - [[Snowmaniac]] | |||
|25 | |45 - [[Bird]] | ||
|65 - [[Burrow]] | |||
|45 | |85 - [[Hamilton]] | ||
|65 | |||
|85 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 - [[Elite Worker]] | ||
|26 - [[Freezeflame]] | |||
|26 | |46 - [[Raven]] | ||
|66 - [[Skipper's Crewmembers]] | |||
|46 | |86 - [[Helen]] | ||
|66 | |||
|86 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 - [[Hypnock]] | ||
|27 - [[Alien]] | |||
|27 | |47 - [[Dotwood]] | ||
|67 - [[Skipper]] | |||
|47 | |||
|67 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 - [[Blazing Soul]] | ||
|28 - [[Xenu]] | |||
|28 | |48 - [[Corpse]] | ||
|68 - [[Chester]] | |||
|48 | |||
|68 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 - [[Goldbot]] | ||
|29 - [[Mega Monster]] | |||
|29 | |49 - [[Archer]] | ||
|69 - [[Butler]] | |||
|49 | |||
|69 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 - [[Roque]] | ||
|30 - [[Eel]] | |||
|30 | |50 - [[Mummy]] | ||
|70 - [[Phantom]] | |||
|50 | |||
|70 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 - [[Wondering Soul]] | ||
|31 - [[Leech]] | |||
|31 | |51 - [[Blide]] | ||
|71 - [[Ruby Dragon]] | |||
|51 | |||
|71 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 - [[Girit]] | ||
|32 - [[Eleel]] | |||
|32 | |52 - [[Ant]] | ||
|72 - [[Sapphire Dragon]] | |||
|52 | |||
|72 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 - [[Shark]] | ||
|33 - [[Rock Warrior]] | |||
|33 | |53 - [[Bee]] | ||
|73 - [[Emerald Dragon]] | |||
|53 | |||
|73 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 - [[Bruze]] | ||
|34 - [[Golem]] | |||
|34 | |54 - [[Spider]] | ||
|74 - [[Pearl Dragon]] | |||
|54 | |||
|74 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 - [[Poisoned Soul]] | ||
|35 - [[Gobem]] | |||
|35 | |55 - [[Queen Ant]] | ||
|75 - [[Crystal Dragon]] | |||
|55 | |||
|75 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 - [[Swid]] | ||
|36 - [[Loudmouth]] | |||
|36 | |56 - [[Queen Bee]] | ||
|76 - [[Diamond Dragon]] | |||
|56 | |||
|76 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 - [[Ice Magician]] | ||
|37 - [[Bombot]] | |||
|37 | |57 - [[Tarantula]] | ||
|77 - [[Lava Creature]] | |||
|57 | |||
|77 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 - [[Fire Magician]] | ||
|38 - [[Fuse]] | |||
|38 | |58 - [[Latridow]] | ||
|78 - [[Danger]] | |||
|58 | |||
|78 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 - [[Wind Magician]] | ||
|39 - [[Guardians]] | |||
|39 | |59 - [[Silver Knight#Gold Knight|Gold Knight]] | ||
|79 - [[Knight]] | |||
|59 | |||
|79 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 - [[Red Mage]] | ||
|40 - [[Violet]] | |||
|40 | |60 - [[Dragon]] | ||
|80 - [[Hunter]] | |||
|60 | |||
|80 | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Power Master | ==''Power Master: A Strange Journey MV''== | ||
Cards | {{NewGame|subject=yes|section=yes}} | ||
{{Infobox Item | |||
|image = [[File:PMMV Cards.png]] | |||
|description = ''Displays the information for the enemy/character specified.'' | |||
|type = Key Item | |||
|effect = Displays the information for the card's subject. | |||
|price = 100 [[Ser]]s | |||
|drop = All enemies | |||
}} | |||
Cards return in ''[[Power Master: A Strange Journey MV]]'', completely revamped. Now all of the information is displayed at once, shown like a traditional trading card. The cards show the enemy's statistics, their species, and their card number. Common enemies have a one-in-five chance of dropping their card, while bosses and mini-bosses will always drop their card. There are 190 cards in total. The icon of the cards have a [[Monster]] on them. | |||
[[Stephan]]'s card is found in the [[Land of Moneo]], by burning the center tree to the left of the south exit. | |||
In the 0.1.0 demo, cards were much larger and contained further information, such as strengths and weaknesses<ref>[[User:Alex95/Wikia Thread 2]]</ref>. The cards were simplified in the 0.2.0 demo and onward. | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="-5" class="wikitable" width=100%;" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"|Card number and name | |||
! scope="col"|Card number and name | |||
! scope="col"|Card number and name | |||
! scope="col"|Card number and name | |||
! scope="col"|Card number and name | |||
|- | |||
|1 - [[Monster]] | |||
|39 - | |||
|77 - | |||
|115 - [[Trapazoid]] | |||
|153 - | |||
|- | |||
|2 - [[Dark Monster]] | |||
|40 - | |||
|78 - | |||
|116 - [[Galactrila]] | |||
|154 - | |||
|- | |||
|3 - [[Swordsman]] | |||
|41 - | |||
|79 - | |||
|117 - | |||
|155 - | |||
|- | |||
|4 - [[Swordswoman]] | |||
|42 - | |||
|80 - | |||
|118 - | |||
|156 - | |||
|- | |||
|5 - [[Silver Knight]] | |||
|43 - | |||
|81 - | |||
|119 - | |||
|157 - | |||
|- | |||
|6 - [[Worker]] | |||
|44 - | |||
|82 - | |||
|120 - | |||
|158 - | |||
|- | |||
|7 - [[Elite Worker]] | |||
|45 - | |||
|83 - | |||
|121 - | |||
|159 - | |||
|- | |||
|8 - [[Essence of Health]] | |||
|46 - | |||
|84 - | |||
|122 - | |||
|160 - | |||
|- | |||
|9 - [[Hypnock]] | |||
|47 - | |||
|85 - | |||
|123 - | |||
|161 - | |||
|- | |||
|10 - | |||
|48 - | |||
|86 - | |||
|124 - | |||
|162 - | |||
|- | |||
|11 - | |||
|49 - | |||
|87 - | |||
|125 - | |||
|163 - | |||
|- | |||
|12 - | |||
|50 - | |||
|88 - [[Shark]] | |||
|126 - | |||
|164 - | |||
|- | |||
|13 - | |||
|51 - | |||
|89 - [[Swordfish]] | |||
|127 - | |||
|165 - | |||
|- | |||
|14 - | |||
|52 - | |||
|90 - [[Dark Swordfish]] | |||
|128 - | |||
|166 - | |||
|- | |||
|15 - | |||
|53 - | |||
|91 - [[Terrorpin]] | |||
|129 - | |||
|167 - | |||
|- | |||
|16 - | |||
|54 - | |||
|92 - [[Bruze]] | |||
|130 - | |||
|168 - | |||
|- | |||
|17 - | |||
|55 - | |||
|93 - | |||
|131 - | |||
|169 - | |||
|- | |||
|18 - | |||
|56 - | |||
|94 - | |||
|132 - | |||
|170 - | |||
|- | |||
|19 - | |||
|57 - | |||
|95 - | |||
|133 - | |||
|171 - [[Stephan]] | |||
|- | |||
|20 - | |||
|58 - | |||
|96 - | |||
|134 - | |||
|172 - | |||
|- | |||
|21 - | |||
|59 - | |||
|97 - [[Thunderbird]] | |||
|135 - | |||
|173 - | |||
|- | |||
|22 - | |||
|60 - [[Axeman]] | |||
|98 - [[Firebird]] | |||
|136 - | |||
|174 - | |||
|- | |||
|23 - | |||
|61 - | |||
|99 - [[Essence of Luck]] | |||
|137 - | |||
|175 - | |||
|- | |||
|24 - | |||
|62 - | |||
|100 - [[Powerbird]] | |||
|138 - | |||
|176 - | |||
|- | |||
|25 - | |||
|63 - | |||
|101 - [[Mole]] | |||
|139 - | |||
|177 - | |||
|- | |||
|26 - | |||
|64 - | |||
|102 - [[Dark Mole]] | |||
|140 - | |||
|178 - | |||
|- | |||
|27 - | |||
|65 - | |||
|103 - | |||
|141 - | |||
|179 - | |||
|- | |||
|28 - | |||
|66 - | |||
|104 - | |||
|142 - | |||
|180 - | |||
|- | |||
|29 - | |||
|67 - | |||
|105 - [[Worm]] | |||
|143 - | |||
|181 - | |||
|- | |||
|30 - | |||
|68 - | |||
|106 - [[Essence of Defense]] | |||
|144 - | |||
|182 - | |||
|- | |||
|31 - | |||
|69 - | |||
|107 - [[Burrow]] | |||
|145 - | |||
|183 - | |||
|- | |||
|32 - | |||
|70 - | |||
|108 - | |||
|146 - | |||
|184 - | |||
|- | |||
|33 - | |||
|71 - | |||
|109 - | |||
|147 - | |||
|185 - | |||
|- | |||
|34 - | |||
|72 - | |||
|110 - | |||
|148 - | |||
|186 - | |||
|- | |||
|35 - | |||
|73 - [[Chase]] | |||
|111 - | |||
|149 - | |||
|187 - | |||
|- | |||
|36 - | |||
|74 - [[Thomas]] | |||
|112 - | |||
|150 - | |||
|188 - | |||
|- | |||
|37 - | |||
|75 - [[Clarissa]] | |||
|113 - | |||
|151 - [[Whip Demon]] | |||
|189 - | |||
|- | |||
|38 - | |||
|76 - [[Jake]] | |||
|114 - | |||
|152 - [[Stone Magician]] | |||
|190 - | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery | <gallery> | ||
PM1 Cards.png|Icon of the Cards in | PM1 Cards.png|Icon of the Cards in ''Power Master 1'' | ||
MonsterCardPM1MV.png|Card of a [[Monster]] in | MonsterCardPM1MV.png|Card of a [[Monster]] in ''Power Master MV'' version 0.1.0 | ||
PMMV Cards.png|Icon of the Cards in ''Power Master MV'' | |||
MonsterCardPMMV.png|Card of a Monster in ''Power Master MV'' version 0.2.0 | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
{{Items}} | |||
{{PM1}} | {{PM1}} | ||
[[Category:Power Master 1 Items]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
Latest revision as of 07:06, 27 January 2023
Cards are items in the Power Master series, first appearing Power Master 1: A Strange Journey. They are meant to show the player more information about the characters or enemies imprinted on them.
Power Master 1: A Strange Journey
Cards | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
In Power Master 1: A Strange Journey, Cards have a one-in-five chance of being dropped by regular enemies and are always dropped when defeating bosses or mini-bosses. Stephan, Jennifer, Hamilton, and Helens' cards, however, are hidden in other locations: Stephan's card is hidden in a tree within the "PM" logo south of the Town of Eora; Jennifer's card is found behind Eora, which requires either the Airship or the player to walk through a door in the Town of Bora's Inn when under the effects of Doppel's Dimension; Hamilton's card is found north of the Town of Sora in a tree, which requires either the Airship or the player to walk through a transformed Katie in the Town of Rora when under the effects of Doppel's Dimension; and Helen's card is within the Town of Dora, which requires the player to go through a door in the Town of Hora's Inn when under the effects of Doppel's Dimension. In the Town of Zora, there is a man who sells cards based on basic enemies for 100 Sers each.
All the cards are listed based on the enemy's index number ID in the game's database. In total, there are 86 cards in the game. The order of the cards are as follows:
Power Master: A Strange Journey MV
Cards | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cards return in Power Master: A Strange Journey MV, completely revamped. Now all of the information is displayed at once, shown like a traditional trading card. The cards show the enemy's statistics, their species, and their card number. Common enemies have a one-in-five chance of dropping their card, while bosses and mini-bosses will always drop their card. There are 190 cards in total. The icon of the cards have a Monster on them.
Stephan's card is found in the Land of Moneo, by burning the center tree to the left of the south exit.
In the 0.1.0 demo, cards were much larger and contained further information, such as strengths and weaknesses[1]. The cards were simplified in the 0.2.0 demo and onward.
Card number and name | Card number and name | Card number and name | Card number and name | Card number and name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 - Monster | 39 - | 77 - | 115 - Trapazoid | 153 - |
2 - Dark Monster | 40 - | 78 - | 116 - Galactrila | 154 - |
3 - Swordsman | 41 - | 79 - | 117 - | 155 - |
4 - Swordswoman | 42 - | 80 - | 118 - | 156 - |
5 - Silver Knight | 43 - | 81 - | 119 - | 157 - |
6 - Worker | 44 - | 82 - | 120 - | 158 - |
7 - Elite Worker | 45 - | 83 - | 121 - | 159 - |
8 - Essence of Health | 46 - | 84 - | 122 - | 160 - |
9 - Hypnock | 47 - | 85 - | 123 - | 161 - |
10 - | 48 - | 86 - | 124 - | 162 - |
11 - | 49 - | 87 - | 125 - | 163 - |
12 - | 50 - | 88 - Shark | 126 - | 164 - |
13 - | 51 - | 89 - Swordfish | 127 - | 165 - |
14 - | 52 - | 90 - Dark Swordfish | 128 - | 166 - |
15 - | 53 - | 91 - Terrorpin | 129 - | 167 - |
16 - | 54 - | 92 - Bruze | 130 - | 168 - |
17 - | 55 - | 93 - | 131 - | 169 - |
18 - | 56 - | 94 - | 132 - | 170 - |
19 - | 57 - | 95 - | 133 - | 171 - Stephan |
20 - | 58 - | 96 - | 134 - | 172 - |
21 - | 59 - | 97 - Thunderbird | 135 - | 173 - |
22 - | 60 - Axeman | 98 - Firebird | 136 - | 174 - |
23 - | 61 - | 99 - Essence of Luck | 137 - | 175 - |
24 - | 62 - | 100 - Powerbird | 138 - | 176 - |
25 - | 63 - | 101 - Mole | 139 - | 177 - |
26 - | 64 - | 102 - Dark Mole | 140 - | 178 - |
27 - | 65 - | 103 - | 141 - | 179 - |
28 - | 66 - | 104 - | 142 - | 180 - |
29 - | 67 - | 105 - Worm | 143 - | 181 - |
30 - | 68 - | 106 - Essence of Defense | 144 - | 182 - |
31 - | 69 - | 107 - Burrow | 145 - | 183 - |
32 - | 70 - | 108 - | 146 - | 184 - |
33 - | 71 - | 109 - | 147 - | 185 - |
34 - | 72 - | 110 - | 148 - | 186 - |
35 - | 73 - Chase | 111 - | 149 - | 187 - |
36 - | 74 - Thomas | 112 - | 150 - | 188 - |
37 - | 75 - Clarissa | 113 - | 151 - Whip Demon | 189 - |
38 - | 76 - Jake | 114 - | 152 - Stone Magician | 190 - |
Gallery
Card of a Monster in Power Master MV version 0.1.0
References
[Edit] Items
| |
---|---|
Standard Items | Apple • Bomb • Child's Apple • Gold Bars • Heal-All Health Vial • Health Vial • Life Vial • Medicine Vial • Mega Health Vial • Mega Life Vial • Mother's Love • Rock • Star Shard |
Key Items | Aqua Patch • Cards • Gems • Heat Pack • Ice Block • Jewels • Key • Log • Music Box • Scroll • Wedding Ring |
Other Items | Ser |